Speeku:面向欧洲葡萄牙语的 Duolingo 式学习应用
Show HN: Speeku, a Duolingo for European Portuguese
Speeku 是一款专注欧洲葡萄牙语(而非巴西葡语)的学习应用,包含 900+ 节课、11,000+ 道练习、2,500+ 词汇和 7,000+ 词条的离线词典。课程提供 58 种练习类型,并在设备端进行发音检查,不录音、不上传。应用完全离线运行,Android 版不申请联网权限,采用一次性付费、无订阅无广告、无需注册账号。
Speeku
European Portuguese
Swiss German
European Portuguese
From Olá
to a real
conversation.
The Portuguese of Portugal, not Brazil, with its own pronunciation, its tu and its você. One short, enjoyable lesson at a time. Backed by science.

The course
Inside your European Portuguese course
Not a demo and not a word list. More than 900 small lessons that start at Olá and end with you holding a conversation.
900lessons
11,000exercises
2,500words you will know
7,000dictionary entries
Variety
Fifty-eight types of exercise
A word never comes back the same way twice. Pick it out of four pictures, build it out of chips, catch it in a conversation, walk it across a town map, put it in the right room, then say it out loud into the microphone. Which is why ten exercises go by quickly, and why the fortieth lesson still does not feel like the first one again.
- Pick the answer
- Build the sentence
- Fill the gap
- Play the scene
- Match the pairs
- Words card
- Fill the verb table
- Sort into buckets
- + 50 more!
Pick the picture
Meet the cast
Every word and sentence in the course is spoken, so you hear European Portuguese from day one. Tap a face to say hello.
Speaking
Practise your pronunciation
Speeku turns the word it asked for into the sounds it is made of, listens to what you actually said, and compares the two. It tells you which word it heard, not how native you sound. Nothing is recorded, and there is no server to send a voice to.
Say it out loud
Olá
ɔlˈa
That’s the word
The dictionary
A real dictionary, not a word list
Over seven thousand entries live on your phone, each with its European pronunciation and, where Portuguese inflects, the whole table. Search finds a word in the shape you met it in, offline.
Then the table you just read comes back as a drill you have to fill in yourself. Same table twice: once to read, once to learn.

EVERY ENTRYPronunciation
FOR 2,000 WORDSEvery form
1,500 OF THEMUsed in a sentence
Flashcards
Practise your vocabulary with flashcards too
Every word a lesson teaches you turns into a card. Run a deck whenever you have a minute, on the tram or in a queue, and the app deals you the ones you are closest to forgetting first.
You never have to plan a review or build a deck. It is already there, and it already knows which words are slipping.

Private by design
Learn on the plane. One-time payment. Fully offline.
Not “we don’t sell your data.” Speeku cannot send it anywhere: the lessons, the dictionary and the speech checking all run on your phone. So there is a lesson waiting at 30,000 feet, in a tunnel, and on a mountain with no signal.
The Android build does not request internet permission at all. Android lists every permission an app asks for, so you can check it yourself.
Who it’s for
For anyone headed to Portugal
Almost every app teaches Brazilian. This one teaches the Portuguese of Portugal.
Whether you are a complete beginner or coming back to it after learning the other one, the course starts at Olá and teaches Portugal's pronunciation, its tu and its você, and the way a sentence is actually put together in Lisbon.
Olá! Sou o Pedro. E tu?Hi! I'm Pedro. And you?
Chamo-me Rosa. Prazer!I'm Rosa. Nice to meet you!
Our method
Knowing a word is four skills
Four new words at a time, and a word is not yours until you have climbed all four rungs: read it, hear it, say it, then recall it with nothing in front of you.
The drills keep changing so the rungs can stay the same. That is the whole trick, and it is why an evening of this does not feel like an evening of study.
FAQ
Is this European or Brazilian Portuguese?
European: the Portuguese of Portugal, in its own pronunciation and its own grammar. Almost every other app teaches Brazilian.
How long is a lesson?
About 11 exercises, which is a tram ride. Four new words, then the same words coming back in different shapes, 58 different shapes in this course, so it stays interesting to the end. There is no streak to protect, and nothing tells you off for missing a day.
Can I practise speaking European Portuguese?
From the first lesson, and in 77 of the 991. The app listens and checks whether you said the right word, on the device. Nothing is recorded, uploaded or kept.
Does it grade my accent?
No, and it will not pretend to. It confirms that you said the right word. Judging how native you sound is not something it can do honestly, so it does not claim to.
How much European Portuguese does it teach?
900+ lessons and 2,500+ words, practised in 11,000+ exercises, plus a dictionary of 7,000+ entries you can search offline.
Does Speeku work without internet?
Completely. The lessons, the dictionary and the speech checking all run on your phone. The Android app does not even request internet permission. It works on a plane, in a tunnel, and on a mountain with no signal.
Is it a subscription?
No. Speeku is a one-time payment: you buy it once and keep it, with every lesson and every future update included. There are no in-app purchases and no ads.
Do I need an account?
No. There is no sign-up and no password. Your progress is stored on your phone, which is also the only place it could be.
Say your first words this evening.
Four new words at a time, one small lesson at a time, and a real dictionary behind every word.
One-time payment · Fully offline
来源:Hacker News · speeku.com